Forums » Suggestions

tart Marshon Lattimore Youth Jersey

    • 756 posts
    April 6, 2020 10:18 PM PDT
    Question: 1

    In severe refinery services which type of pipe is normally used?

    A. Cast
    B. Machined
    C. Seamless
    D. Welded

     

    Answer: C

     

    Question: 2

    Pressure applied inside a pipe creates stresses in the pipe wall. These stresses are highest on which weld orientation?

    A. Circumferential weld
    B. Longitudinal weld
    C. 30 degree mitered weld
    D. All are about the same

     

    Answer: B

     

    Question: 3

    Which of the following is not an acceptable method for establishing the piping corrosion rate in a new service?

    A. Owner's experience
    B. Inspect the piping system within 3 months of operation
    C. Corrosion data from trade journal
    D. Corrosion data from phone discussion with a consultant corrosion engineer.

     

    Answer: D

     

    Question: 4

    Per B31.3 Chauncey Gardner-Johnson Youth Jersey , how much RT is conducted on circumferential welds of a pipe in Normal Service?

    A. 0%
    B. 5%
    C. 10%
    D. 100%
    E. Depends on flange class

     

    Answer: B

     

    Question: 5

    For welded pipe, the normal thickness undertolerance is:

    A. -0.00 inch.
    B. -0.01 inch.
    C. -0.0125 inch.
    D. -12.5% of the specified wall thickness.

     

    Answer: B

     

    Question: 6

    When qualifying a weld procedure the essential variables must:

    A. be recorded on only the PQR.
    B. be recorded on only the WPS.
    C. be recorded on both the WPS and PQR.
    D. be recorded on both the WPS and WPQ

     

    Answer: C

     

    Question: 7

    A pipe has a thickness designation of "40S". What does the "S" mean?

    A. Schedule
    B. Seamless
    C. Stainless steel
    D. Steel

     

    Answer: C

     

    Question: 8

    A hydrotest is being conducted on an underground line as a substitute for the external inspection.
    The test pressure is 200 psig. At the end of the test Erik McCoy Youth Jersey , the pressure must be at least:

     

    A. 100 psig.
    B. 175 psig.
    C. 190 psig.
    D. 195 psig.
    E. 200 psig.

     

    Answer: C

     

    Question: 9

    Determine the maximum allowed pressure for a Class 300 flange that has a design temperature of 950 掳F. The flange material is ASTM A217 gr.C12.

     

    A. 50 psig
    B. 375 psig
    C. 750 psig
    D. Not allowed - temperature is too high for this material

     

    Answer: B

     

    Question: 10

    An 8 NPS pipe is being replaced with A106 gr. B material. The pipe retirement thickness is 0.218" and the corrosion allowance is 0.125". What'is the minimum thickness of pipe that could be ordered after adjusting for mill-tolerance?

    A. 0.218"
    B. 0.249"
    C. 0.343"
    D. 0.353"
    E. 0.392"

     

    Answer: E

     

    Question: 11

    A welder is being qualified by RT on a 0.600" plate using the SMAW process. What is the maximum allowed elongated slag inclusion for this qualifying test?

     

    A. 0.125"
    B. 0.200"
    C. 0.600"
    D. 1.200"

     

    Answer: B

     

    Question: 12

    During the evaluation of a radiograph, the density at the 101 is 3.0. What is the minimum density allowed on this radiograph in the weld?

     

    A. 2.00
    B. 2.10
    C. 2.55
    D. 3.00

     

    Answer: C

    Total Views: 51Word Count: 815See All articles From Author

    There are many people today who are interested to start their own business. This is true especially for individuals who are not satisfied with their 9 to 5 jobs and would like to be their own boss. While it may sound great Alvin Kamara Youth Jersey , it is important to keep in mind that putting up a business is challenging. There are a lot of things that you will have to consider before being able to start one. Aside from that, having your own company will also not guarantee you financial success. You will also need to be able to improve your business communication skills as this is essential when speaking with clients and customers.

     

    Determining what type of business you want to start is the first thing that you should do. This step is quite obvious though there might be some people who don鈥檛 have an idea what business to start and simply would like to become an entrepreneur. Beginners have different options such as putting up a start-up business or buying a franchise or an existing business which the owner has decided to sell.

     

    When you have decided what business to start Marshon Lattimore Youth Jersey , you can move on to more important processes 鈥?one of which is finding a capital to fund it. There are some individuals who have set aside enough amount of money as the capital for their business. If not, you can turn to friends and family to help you raise funds or ask people you know to invest in it. This means that they will have a control of a portion of the business. Most people decide to get a bank loan though individuals may want to make this their last option as you will have to repay it with high interest rates depending on the bank that provided it.

     

    In recent years Tre'Quan Smith Youth Jersey , a lot of people have enrolled in business English courses. If you are not confident with your business skills and knowledge, you should consider enrolling in this course so as to improve not only your business English vocabulary but also to learn skills that they will find useful such as doing business presentations and writing letters and emails to clients. Many institutions offer distance learning business courses which are convenient particularly to those who will have to work . Cheap Wholesale Jerseys   Cheap Retro Jerseys   Cheap Jerseys China Free Shipping   Cheap NFL Jerseys   Cheap MLB Jerseys   Cheap College Jerseys From China   Wholesale Jerseys From China   Wholesale Authentic Jerseys   Wholesale Football Jerseys   Wholesale Replica Soccer Jerseys